Association for
Communication Excellence

in Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Life and Human Sciences

ACE Presidents

1913-14                Burt Eardley Powell

1914-15                Charles Anderson Whittle

1915-16                Frederick W. Beckman

1916-17                James Earl McClintock

1917-18                Nelson Antrim Crawford

1918-19                Bristow Adams

1919-20                Frank Hamilton Jeter

1920-21                Marvin G. Osborn

1921-22                Carl Raymond Woodward

1922-23                Millard VanMarter Atwood

1923-24                Arthur Buist Bryan

1924-25                Reuben Brigham

1925-26                Almon J. Sims

1926-27                Charles Elkins Rogers

1927-28                James B. Hasselman

1928-29                John Rimer Fleming

1929-30                Bentley B. Mackay

1930-31                Emmett Russell Price

1931-33                Charles D. Byrne

1933-34                Andrew W. Hopkins

1934-35                William Paul Kirkwood

1935-36                Glenn K. Rule

1936-37                Ira Glenn Kinghorn

1937-38                J. Francis Cooper

1938-39                William A. Sumner

1939-40                Thomas R. Johnston

1940-41                Frederick Johnson Keilholz

1941-42                Wallace Sheldon Moreland

1942-44                Wilford Dowdie Porter

1944-45                Glenn W. Sample

1945-46                Lisle Leslie Longsdorf

1946-47                C.R. Elder

1947-48                Thomas W. Gildersleeve

1948-49                Glenn Cowan Rutledge

1949-50                Earl Cranston Richardson

1950-51                Marjorie B. Arbour

1951-52                George F. Church

1952-53                J. Allan Smith

1953-54                Harold B. Swanson

1954-55                William B. Ward

1955-56                George Round

1956-57                Samuel H. Reck, Jr.

1957-58                Joe McClelland

1958-59                O.B. Copeland

1959-60                Ralph L. Reeder


1960-61                Elton B. Tait

1961-62                Hadley Read

1962-63                W. Edd Lemons

1963-64                Bryant Eastham Kearl

1964-65                David Edward Ryker

1965-66                K. Robert Kern

1966-67                Charles Alvin Bond

1967-68                Richard L. Lee

1968-69                J. Pledger Carmichael

1969-70                Ralph L. Hamilton

1970-71                Jon Franklin Greeneisen

1971-72                Ralston Graham

1972-73                James L. Johnson

1973-74                Charles N. Voyles

1974-75                Edward C. Ferringer

1975-76                Delmar E. Hatesohl

1976-77                Gordon Jackson Graham

1977-78                J. Cordell Hatch

1978-79                Arthur B. Higbee

1979-80                Lloyd Russell Bostian

1980-81                Lorraine B. Kingdon

1981-82                Eldon E. Fredericks

1982-83                Ralph J. Ballew

1983-84                JoAnn Bell Pierce

1984-85                Larry Quinn

1985-86                Patricia Calvert

1986-87                Don M. Springer

1987-88                Joseph James Marks

1988-89                Bonnie Parnell Riechert

1989-90                John M. (Jack) Sperbeck

1990-91                Larry R. Whiting

1991-92                David A. King

1992                     Gary Charles Hermance

1992-94                Linda Benedict

1994-95                Valorie F. McAlpin

1995-96                Terry Meisenbach

1996-97                Janet Rodekohr

1997-98                LaRae M. Donnellan

1998-99                Ken Kingsley

1999-00                Robert R. Furbee


2000-01                Martha Filipic

2001-02                Ashley M. Wood

2002-03                Holly Young

2003-04                Thomas Knecht

2004-05                Judy Winn

2005-06                Virginia Morgan

2006-07                Bob Sams

2007-08                Kristina Boone

2008-09                Frankie Gould

2009-10                Steve Dodrill

2010-11                Robert Casler

2011-12                Elaine Harvey Edwards

2012-13                J. Faith Peppers

2013-14                Becky Koch

2014-15                Joanne Littlefield

2015-16               Brad Beckman

Association for Communication Excellence in Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Life and Human Sciences
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software